
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
near Flint, MIView Mitsubishi Outlander InventoryEverything You Need to Know Before Buying a New 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander near Flint, MI
For shoppers comparing a 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander near Flint, MI, this SUV brings together the space, technology, traction confidence, and warranty support that make a daily vehicle feel genuinely easy to live with. It is built for families, commuters, weekend travelers, and anyone who wants a smart three-row SUV without moving into an oversized vehicle. At Grand Blanc Mitsubishi, our goal is to help you understand how the Outlander fits real driving needs, from school schedules and work commutes to grocery stops, road trips, and driveway-to-destination comfort.
The 2026 Outlander SUV is especially appealing because Mitsubishi focused on the areas online shoppers care about most: standard 7 Passenger Seating, a refined interior, available S-AWC, intuitive displays, confident safety systems, and impressive warranty coverage. It feels modern without feeling complicated, capable without feeling bulky, and upscale without losing everyday practicality. If you want an SUV that makes sense on paper and feels even better from behind the wheel, the Outlander deserves a close look.

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Overview
The 2026 Outlander SUV is a versatile three-row crossover designed to help drivers arrive confidently wherever life leads. Mitsubishi describes the model with the phrase “Confidence Comes Standard,” and that idea shows up throughout the vehicle. Inside, the Outlander offers 7 Passenger Seating, a flexible cabin, generous passenger volume, and thoughtful technology such as a 12.3" Smartphone-link Display Audio with Navigation, Bluetooth® Wireless Technology, Wireless Apple CarPlay®, and Wireless Google Android Auto® on key trims. Under the hood, the Outlander uses a 1.5L MIVEC DOHC Turbo 4-cylinder Direct-Injection 48V-BSG engine paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), giving the SUV smooth response for daily driving. Available S-AWC adds extra confidence, while selectable drive modes help tailor performance to changing road surfaces. Safety is another major strength, with standard systems such as Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection, Blind Spot Warning (BSW) w/ Lane Change Assist (LCA), Rear Automatic Emergency Braking (Rear AEB), and Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA). The result is a smart, comfortable, and well-equipped SUV with family-ready flexibility.

5 Key Reasons the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Stands Out near Flint, MI
- Three-row flexibility: Standard 7 Passenger Seating gives you room for up to seven passengers, plus multiple ways to fold seats for cargo.
- Confident performance: The 1.5L turbocharged engine with 48V-BSG technology and CVT helps create smooth, practical everyday drivability.
- Available traction control: S-AWC and selectable drive modes support confidence across changing Michigan road conditions.
- Smart technology: Navigation, smartphone integration, Mitsubishi Connect, and available premium audio keep the cabin connected and convenient.
- Strong warranty support: Mitsubishi’s 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, 2-Year/30,000-Mile Limited Maintenance, and 5 years of roadside assistance add long-term peace of mind.
What makes the Outlander stand out is how well these strengths work together. Some SUVs focus mostly on size, while others emphasize technology or styling. The Outlander balances those priorities in a way that feels useful every day. For drivers near Flint, MI, that blend matters because a vehicle needs to handle commuting, family logistics, errands, and longer Michigan drives with equal confidence. The Outlander does not ask you to choose between comfort, capability, and convenience; it brings those qualities into one well-rounded package.
Key Features of the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
7 Passenger Seating
The Outlander’s standard 7 Passenger Seating is one of its most important advantages because it gives shoppers access to a true three-row layout in a manageable SUV footprint. Mitsubishi describes the cabin as offering “Three rows, room for up to seven passengers, and endless possibilities for seating and storage,” which captures the practical appeal well. The front row provides a comfortable command position with 41.7 inches of leg room, while the second row offers 39.9 inches of leg room and a 40:20:40 split type seat with folding function. That second-row design is especially helpful when you need to balance people and cargo in the same trip. Behind the third row, the Outlander offers 10.9 cu ft. of cargo volume, expanding to 30.6 cu ft. behind the second row and 64.3 cu ft. behind the front seats. This flexibility makes the cabin easy to adapt for passengers, backpacks, sports gear, shopping bags, luggage, or larger items. The third row is best suited for occasional passengers, children, or short-distance flexibility, but having it available can make a major difference when an extra seat is needed.
1.5L MIVEC DOHC Turbo 4-cylinder Direct-Injection 48V-BSG
Performance in the Outlander is built around a 1.5L MIVEC DOHC Turbo 4-cylinder Direct-Injection 48V-BSG engine. This powertrain produces 174 horsepower at 6,000 rpm and 206 lb-ft of torque from 3,000-4,000 rpm, which gives the SUV usable response for merging, passing, and everyday driving. The 48V-BSG mild hybrid system is part of the vehicle’s smooth and modern feel, helping support refined operation without requiring plug-in charging. The engine is paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), designed to keep power delivery smooth and efficient as driving demands change. Mitsubishi also equips the Outlander with regular unleaded fuel compatibility, which supports day-to-day convenience. For shoppers comparing family SUVs, the towing capacity is another useful point: properly equipped Outlander models are rated for up to 2000 lbs. of towing capacity with a 200 lb trailer tongue weight. That capability can help with small trailers, light recreational gear, and practical weekend needs. Combined with electric power steering, a MacPherson strut front suspension, and multi-link rear suspension, the Outlander feels composed and easy to drive.
S-AWC and Drive Mode Selector
Available S-AWC is a major reason the Outlander feels confidence-inspiring. Mitsubishi’s Super All-Wheel Control system is engineered to help manage traction and stability by distributing power with precision, supporting a more controlled feel when roads are wet, uneven, snowy, or gravel-covered. Not every trim is configured the same way, so shoppers should review available 2WD and S-AWC options carefully during the selection process. The Drive Mode Selector adds another layer of confidence. On 2WD models, modes include Tarmac, Gravel, Snow, Normal, and Eco. On S-AWC models, the selector adds Mud, giving drivers another setting for loose or messy surfaces. These modes are useful because driving conditions can shift quickly, and the SUV allows you to choose a setting that matches the road ahead. Tarmac supports confident paved-road response, Gravel helps on unpaved surfaces, Snow is designed for low-traction travel, Normal fits routine driving, Eco supports more efficient operation, and Mud gives S-AWC models added versatility. This system helps the Outlander feel adaptable without requiring complicated inputs from the driver.
Dynamic Sound Yamaha® Premium and Ultimate
The Outlander introduces an impressive audio story through Mitsubishi’s collaboration with Yamaha®. The standard Dynamic Sound Yamaha Premium (8-speaker) system on key trims already gives the cabin a rich listening experience, while the available Dynamic Sound Yamaha® Ultimate system takes immersion to a higher level with 12 speakers. Mitsubishi explains that Yamaha® Sound Meisters and Mitsubishi Motors engineers worked together to create a unique in-car audio experience, using Digital Signal Processor (DSP) expertise influenced by acoustic technology developed for concert halls and theaters. The available Ultimate system includes a three-way speaker configuration for accurate midrange reproduction, precision-designed tweeters and woofers, and dual amplifiers that separate low-range and mid/high-range output for clearer sound fidelity. Mitsubishi also highlights noise suppression improvements, including sealed installation holes and reinforced door panel materials designed to reduce unwanted sound behind the speakers. The available system offers five Listening Position options: All, Driver, Passenger, Front, and Rear. Speed Compensated Volume is standard on Dynamic Sound Yamaha® Premium and Ultimate systems, while the Ultimate system also offers Rain Compensated Volume and Air-Conditioner Compensated Volume. For drivers who value music, podcasts, and navigation clarity, this cabin feels thoughtfully tuned.
Advanced Safety and Camera Confidence
Safety is central to the Outlander’s value. Mitsubishi includes 11 airbags, Active Stability Control (ASC), Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) with Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) and Brake Assist, Hill Start Assist (HSA), Rear Seat Alert, Trailer Stability Assist (TSA), and Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) with Tire Fill Notification. Driver-assistance technology is also extensive. Standard systems include Automatic High Beam (AHB), Blind Spot Warning (BSW) w/ Lane Change Assist (LCA), Driver Attention Alert (DAA), Forward Collision Mitigation (FCM) with Pedestrian Detection, Rear Automatic Emergency Braking (Rear AEB), Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA), and Rear Parking Sensors. Available or trim-specific systems add even more confidence, including the Multi-View Camera System and MI-PILOT Assist w/ Navi-link Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) with Stop & Go Lane Keep Assist (LKA) Lane Departure Prevention (LDP) Traffic Sign Recognition (TSR). Mitsubishi notes that the 360° multi-view camera system helps make parking easier in almost any setting, which is valuable in tight lots, busy school lanes, and crowded urban spaces. These systems do not replace attentive driving, but can help reduce stress and improve awareness.

5 Buying Considerations Before You Choose Your Mitsubishi Outlander
- Choose seating needs first: If occasional third-row use matters, the Outlander’s standard 7 Passenger Seating should be high on your shopping list.
- Compare 2WD and S-AWC: Drivers who prioritize added traction confidence should ask about available S-AWC models and drive mode differences.
- Review technology preferences: Consider whether the standard 12.3" Smartphone-link Display Audio with Navigation, available 12.3" Full Digital Driver Display, or available 10.8" Head-Up Display (HUD) fits your needs.
- Think about cargo routines: Fold the second and third rows during your visit to confirm space for strollers, sports equipment, luggage, or work gear.
- Ask about warranty coverage: Mitsubishi’s powertrain warranty, limited maintenance, and roadside assistance can be meaningful ownership benefits.
A smart SUV purchase starts with matching the vehicle to your actual routine. The Outlander gives you several ways to do that, from trim selection to available packages and drive configurations. If you commute, carry family, transport cargo, or want a refined cabin with premium audio and safety technology, this SUV gives you a strong foundation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the Outlander have third-row seating?
Yes. The Outlander includes standard 7 Passenger Seating with three rows and room for up to seven passengers. The layout is ideal for shoppers who want extra seating flexibility without moving into a much larger SUV.
Is All-Wheel Drive available?
Yes. The Outlander is available with S-AWC on select configurations. This system helps support traction and stability confidence, and S-AWC models include a Drive Mode Selector with Tarmac, Gravel, Snow, Normal, Eco, and Mud modes.
What warranty comes with the Outlander?
Mitsubishi Motors offers America’s Best-Backed Vehicles with a 10-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, 2-Year/30,000-Mile Limited Maintenance, and 5 years of roadside assistance. Coverage terms can vary, so our team can review the details with you.
What engine does the Outlander use?
The Outlander uses a 1.5L MIVEC DOHC Turbo 4-cylinder Direct-Injection 48V-BSG engine paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT). It produces 174 horsepower and 206 lb-ft of torque, giving the SUV practical everyday response.

Step-by-Step Tips for Test Driving the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
- Start with seat comfort: Adjust the driver seat, steering wheel, mirrors, and climate controls before leaving the lot.
- Test visibility: Check sightlines through the windshield, side glass, rear window, and camera display.
- Try the displays: Use the 12.3" Smartphone-link Display Audio with Navigation and connect a compatible phone if possible.
- Evaluate acceleration: Drive on roads that allow smooth starts, merges, and steady cruising to feel the turbocharged powertrain.
- Check maneuverability: Practice parking, low-speed turns, and backing up with the camera and parking sensors.
- Explore the cabin: Fold the second and third rows, open the cargo area, and confirm that the space works for daily needs.
- Ask about trims: Compare ES, SE, SE Tech Package, SEL, Trail Edition, and SEL Premium Package availability and equipment.
A good test drive should answer more than “Do I like it?” It should show how the Outlander fits your routine. Bring a child seat, stroller, work bag, golf clubs, or anything else you regularly carry if possible. Small details matter, and our team can help you compare trims side by side.
Why Buy from Grand Blanc Mitsubishi near Flint, MI?
- Local Mitsubishi expertise: Grand Blanc Mitsubishi focuses on new Mitsubishi vehicles, trade-ins, financing, service, and OEM Mitsubishi parts.
- Broad customer support: We assist shoppers from communities across Michigan, including Flint, Saginaw, Lansing, and Ann Arbor.
- Trade-in help: Our online trade value tool can make it easier to estimate the value of your current vehicle before visiting.
- Financing options: We work with many lending sources and help customers with a wide range of credit backgrounds.
- Service after the sale: Our Mitsubishi certified technicians can handle maintenance, warranty work, recalls, tires, brakes, batteries, and repairs.
Buying an SUV is easier when the dealership experience supports the full ownership journey. Our team can help you explore trims, compare features, value a trade, review financing options, and schedule future service. That matters because the right vehicle is only part of the decision; the right support team adds confidence long after delivery day.
Next Steps
- Review available inventory: Look at current Outlander trims, colors, drivetrains, and packages.
- Confirm must-have features: Decide whether S-AWC, Dynamic Sound Yamaha® Ultimate, a power panoramic sunroof, or the Multi-View Camera System belongs on your list.
- Value your trade: Use our trade tool to begin the process from home.
- Apply for financing: Start online if you want to save time before visiting our showroom.
- Schedule a test drive: Drive the Outlander on familiar roads and compare trim levels in person.
The Outlander makes online research worthwhile because its strengths are easy to verify during a visit. You can sit in all three rows, test cargo flexibility, compare display technology, listen to the audio system, and feel the powertrain response for yourself. That hands-on step often turns a good option into the clear choice.
Request More Info About the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander near Flint, MI
If you are ready to learn more about a 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander near Flint, MI, our team at Grand Blanc Mitsubishi is here to help you move from research to real confidence. The Outlander offers a compelling mix of three-row versatility, available S-AWC traction, advanced safety systems, smartphone-friendly technology, premium Yamaha® audio options, and warranty support designed for long-term peace of mind. It is a strong fit for shoppers who want a refined SUV that handles family life, commuting, cargo needs, and weekend plans without feeling oversized or overcomplicated. Reach out to our team to request more details, compare trims, check availability, or plan a test drive at our showroom near Flint, MI. We can walk you through standard and available equipment, explain package differences, help with trade-in questions, and guide you toward the Outlander configuration that feels right for your needs.
Make an Inquiry
* Indicates a required field